Get your Assignment, Term Paper and Project Work on English and Literature Done by Contacting this Blog...

Mar 14, 2017

NECO 2017 Examination Timetable (Check Here).



The 2017 National Examination Council (NECO) Examination is scheduled to commence May 25 to July 25, 2017. Below is a breakdown of the approved timetable:

Thursday 25th May to Friday 2nd June 
The actual date and time of the under listed subjects scheduled for these days (25th May to 2nd June), will be fixed by the Council. 

Paper I: Practical - Physical Education -3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Auto Mechanics -3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Woodwork--3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Home Management --3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Foods and Nutrition --3hrs
Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative --3hrs
Paper IV: Aural Music -1hr 30mins
Paper IV: Oral French -50mins
Paper IV: Oral Arabic -1hr 20mins
Paper I: Practical - Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting -3hrs
Paper I: Auto Electrical Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Auto Mechanical Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Air Conditioning and Refrigeration -2hrs
Paper I: Practical - Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice -6hrs
Paper I: Practical - Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Radio, Television and Electronics Work -3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work -5hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition - Painting and Decoration -5hrs
Paper I: Practical - Plumbing and Pipe Fitting -5hrs
Paper I: Practical - Machine Woodworking-3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Carpentry and Joinery -4hrs
Paper I: Practical - Furniture Making -3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Upholstery -3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Catering Craft Practice-3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Garment Making -4hrs
Paper I: Practical - Clothing and Textiles-3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition - Dyeing and Bleaching -3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition - Printing Craft Practice-3hrs
Paper I: Practical - Cosmetology-3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition - Photography -3hrs
Paper IV: Exhibition - Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair -3hrs
Paper I: Practical - GSM Maintenance and Repairs -3hrs
Paper IV: Progressive Assessments - Animal Husbandry -3hrs

Monday 5th June
Paper 1: Practical - Physics-10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper 1: Written Comprehension - French -2:00pm – 3:00pm
Paper 2: Written Expression - French -3:00pm – 4:45pm

Tuesday 6th June
Paper 1: Drawing - Visual Art -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 4: Creative Design - Visual Art -2:00pm – 5:00pm
Paper 1: Practical - Metal Work -2:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 7th June
Paper 1: Practical - Computer Studies -10:00am – 1:00pm

Thursday 8th June
Paper 1(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical) -10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical) -10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical) -10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Photography (Practical) -10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper 1(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical) -10:00am – 4:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Catering Craft Practice -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Clothing & Textiles -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Auto Parts Merchandising -10:00am – 12:15pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Radio, Television & Electronics Work -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Cosmetology -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Minning -10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Data Processing-10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - GSM Maintenance & Repairs -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Marketing -10:00am – 12:40pm

Friday 9th June
Paper 1: Practical - Mining -10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper 1: Practical - Fisheries -10:00am – 11:30 am
Paper 1: Practical - Animal Husbandry -10:00am – 11:30 am
Paper 1(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper 1(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)-10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper 1(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper 1(a): Photography (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00 noon
Paper 1(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing) -10:00am – 12:00 noon

Monday 12th June
Paper 1: Practical - Chemistry -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper 1: Practical - Electronics-2:00pm – 5:00pm

Tuesday 13th June
Paper I: Practical - Biology -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Building Construction-2:00pm – 4:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - History-2:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 14th June
Paper 3: Objective - General Mathematics-10:00am – 11:45am
Paper 2: Essay - General Mathematics- 12:00noon – 2:30pm


Thursday 15th June
Paper I: Practical - Agricultural Science -10:00am – 11:30am
Paper 3 & 4: Objective & Drawing - Technical Drawing-2:00pm – 4:30pm

Friday 16th June
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration -10:00am – 11:40am
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Machine Woodworking -10:00am – 11:40am
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Carpentry & Joinery -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay- Garment Making -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Upholstery -10:00am – 11:30am
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Stenography -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Animal Husbandry -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Fisheries -10:00am – 12:00noon

Monday 19th June
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Commerce -10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Agricultural Science -2:00pm – 4:30pm

Tuesday 20th June
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Economics -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Drawing - Building Construction -2:00pm – 5:00pm

Wednesday 21st June
Paper 2 & 3: Essay & Objective - English Language -10:00am – 12:45pm
Paper 4: Test of Orals - English Language -1:00pm – 1:45pm


Thursday 22nd June
Paper I: Practical - Data Processing -10:00am – 1:00pm

Friday 23rd June to Wednesday 28th June
SALLAH BREAK 

Thursday 29th June
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Government -10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Home Management -2:30pm – 5:00pm


Friday 30th June
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Metal Work -10:00am – 12:30pm 

Monday 3rd July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Christian Religious Studies -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Electronics-2:00pm – 4:00pm 


Tuesday 4th July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Visual Art -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Music -2:00pm – 4:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective, Essay & Literature - Arabic -2:00pm – 5:30pm 


Wednesday 5th July
Paper 3: Objective - Further Mathematics -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper 2: Essay - Further Mathematics -12:15pm – 2:45pm
Paper 3 & 4: Objective & Prose - Literature in English -3:00pm – 5:15pm 


Thursday 6th July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Chemistry -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Store Management -2:00pm – 4:40pm


Friday 7th July
Paper 2: Essay - Human and Regional Geography -10:00am – 12:00noon 

Monday 10th July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Physics -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Foods & Nutrition -2:30pm – 5:00pm 


Tuesday 11th July
Paper I: Practical - Stenography -10:00am – 11:17am
Paper 4: Practical - Stenography (Word Processing) -2:00pm – 4:00pm


Wednesday 12th July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Computer Studies -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Islamic Studies -2:00pm – 4.30pm 


Thursday 13th July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Civic Education -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper I: Practical - Basic Electricity -2:00pm – 5:00pm
Friday 14th July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Physical Education -10:00am – 12:00noon

Monday 17th July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Hausa -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Igbo -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Yoruba -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Edo -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Efik -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Ibibio -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper 2: Drama & Poetry - Literature in English -2:30pm – 4:10pm 


Tuesday 18th July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Health Education-10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper I: Test of Practical - Health Education -2:00pm – 3:30pm 


Wednesday 19th July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Biology -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper I: Practical - Technical Drawing -2:00pm – 5:00pm 


Thursday 20th July
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Auto Electrical Work -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Auto Mechanical work -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice -10:00am – 1:00pm
Paper  3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Plumbing & Pipe Fitting -10:00am – 12:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Tourism -10:00am – 1:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Store Keeping-10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Book Keeping -10:00am – 1:50pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Salesmanship -10:00am – 12:40pm
Paper 4: Drawing & Design - Furniture Making -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper  3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Furniture Making-12:30pm – 2:15pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Office Practice -2:30pm – 5:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Auto Mechanics -2:30pm – 5:00pm 


Friday 21st July
Paper 3 & I: Objective & Practical / Physical - Geography-10:00am – 12:30pm 

Monday 24th July
Paper 3: Objective - Financial Accounting -10:00am – 11:20am
Paper 2: Theory & Practice - Financial Accounting -11:20am – 1:50pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Basic Electricity-2:30pm – 4:45pm 


Tuesday 25th July
Paper 4: Drawing & Design - Woodwork -10:00am – 12:00noon
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Woodwork -12:30pm – 2:30pm
Paper 3 & 2: Objective & Essay - Insurance -3:00pm – 5:40pm 


Important Notice
I. For Physical Education And Auto Mechanics Practical Paper I; French, Music And Arabic Paper Iv, The Specific Venues For The Examination Should Be Confirmed From Neco Offices In The States. 
2. Practical In The Sciences, Stenography, Computer Studies And Data Processing Should Be In Sets Where The Number Of Candidates Is Large And Equipment Cannot Go Round. 
3. Visual Art Paper Iv [Creative Design] Should Be Given To Candidates At Least One Week, While Welding And Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice Three Weeks To Examination Day. 
4. The Nigerian Languages (Hausa, Igbo And Yoruba) Include Literature Aspect. 
5. The Albinos And Blind Candidates Are To Be Given 30 Minutes Extra Time In All Subjects. 
6. Blind Candidates Must Make Use Of Neco Supplied Obr Customised Braille Sheet For The Examination. 
7. Dyeing And Bleaching 1b, Photography 1b, Painting And Decoration 1b, Printing Craft Practice 1b, Leather Goods Manufacturing And Repair 1b, Should Be Given To Candidates At Least Two Weeks To The Examination Date. 
8.Bringing Gsm Into The Examination Hall Is Prohibited.






Author:

0 comments: